anything
1-800-401-2474 | support@airnavsystems.com
Forum| About| Support| Contact
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Range Splat  (Read 4702 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

pellonet

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Range Splat
« on: February 02, 2019, 07:12:57 PM »
Hi, I'm new here, I have been feeding to FA &  FR24 for about 3-4 years & decided to expand my system with new services & equipment. I set up RB24 on a Raspberry Pi & feed it from MM2, it has been up on the site for about 3-4 days & I'm steadily climbing up the UK charts with a busy corridor around LHR, LCY, LGW & others in the vicinity.
Just the one question for now; what does the 'range splat' indicate on my maps only I'm seeing aircraft flying through the clear areas without affecting it?
TTFN

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 27606
Re: Range Splat
« Reply #1 on: February 03, 2019, 09:32:02 AM »
Hi  I presume that you mean the polar diagram per attached.  If so this is your area of coverage and the aircraft you are sending data on. 

Alan

SoNic67

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Range Splat
« Reply #2 on: February 05, 2019, 03:27:16 PM »
I suppose he means that the polar diagram wasn't updated yet with his current flights. From what I see takes a few seconds to minutes to update.

I have another question. Can those "ranges" be manipulated?
I am looking at this: https://www.radarbox24.com/stations/PGANRB301046

It shows HUGE range (in the past?) but the present collection of planes in that range is severely reduced.
On FR24 I demonstrated that the "max distance" can be manipulated by just moving around a couple hundred miles the location of the radar site. Is this something similar?
This leads to artificially inflated "points".


Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 27606
Re: Range Splat
« Reply #3 on: February 05, 2019, 04:11:39 PM »
You can always press reset to start the diagram building again

Alan

SoNic67

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Range Splat
« Reply #4 on: February 05, 2019, 04:31:48 PM »
Haha, I can't press "reset" on his map tough :)

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 27606
Re: Range Splat
« Reply #5 on: February 05, 2019, 04:36:29 PM »
I can though!!

Alan

abcd567

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 237
  • CYYZ - Toronto
Re: Range Splat
« Reply #6 on: February 05, 2019, 11:03:20 PM »
You can always press reset to start the diagram building again

Alan

I could not locate reset button on map, although I am logged-in.
Can you please post some details or screenshot showing how to reach the "reset button".

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 27606
Re: Range Splat
« Reply #7 on: February 06, 2019, 08:37:13 AM »
It may be just me that has it for my work with Airnav.  If you want yours reset let me know

Alan

pellonet

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Range Splat
« Reply #8 on: February 06, 2019, 05:48:29 PM »
No, looks like I have it too, it's at the bottom of the 'Map Options'
Back to my original question, I know what the diagram is supposed to represent but I wanted some indication of any filtration that may have been done, as I mentioned before, I have aircraft flying through clear areas without any change to the plot even allowing time for it to catch-up.
Also, what does the colour coding in the flight list indicate?

abcd567

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 237
  • CYYZ - Toronto
Re: Range Splat
« Reply #9 on: February 06, 2019, 07:48:17 PM »
No, looks like I have it too, it's at the bottom of the 'Map Options'

I also have that, but that one resets map options set in that page, and NOT the range splat.


 

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 27606
Re: Range Splat
« Reply #10 on: February 06, 2019, 09:13:43 PM »
Am not aware of any filtration but suggest you ask support pellonet.  I believe the diagram may be over a 7 day period but no idea.

Alan

abcd567

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 237
  • CYYZ - Toronto
Re: Range Splat
« Reply #11 on: February 06, 2019, 10:03:21 PM »
BRUTE FORCE: Just keep you station off for 7 days, and range splat will reset :D
« Last Edit: February 06, 2019, 10:06:43 PM by abcd567 »

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 27606
Re: Range Splat
« Reply #12 on: February 06, 2019, 10:30:37 PM »
Or easier advise me the receiver number can reset it, if thats what is wanted but I dont believe it will answer the query

Alan

vonsmalhausen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 695
Re: Range Splat
« Reply #13 on: February 22, 2019, 10:55:30 AM »
can this polar diagram be turned off ? i find it very anoying.

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 27606
Re: Range Splat
« Reply #14 on: February 22, 2019, 11:54:27 AM »
Not that I am aware of.  It is designed to show your coverage and the aircraft you pick up only

Alan