anything

AirNav Systems Forum

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Logos  (Read 1225820 times)

0 Members and 3 Guests are viewing this topic.

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 28019
Re: Logos
« Reply #5520 on: September 24, 2019, 07:48:16 AM »
Hi Terry

I have Spanish Herc 34308B TK.10-11 on screen this time with no flag showing

Alan

romdouk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
Re: Logos
« Reply #5521 on: September 24, 2019, 08:08:40 AM »
Hi Alan,
Add to D008 file between the the other two entries:



ESM,Spain Mil T.18-1,001101010011010100000111
ESM,Spain Mil TK.10-11,001101000011000010001011
ESM,Spain Mil TR.20-01,001101010101001100010110
Terry

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 28019
Re: Logos
« Reply #5522 on: September 24, 2019, 08:01:49 PM »
Thanks Terry

Alan

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7966
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Re: Logos
« Reply #5523 on: September 24, 2019, 08:56:35 PM »
Thanks for all that Terry - all done.
Rod

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 28019
Re: Logos
« Reply #5524 on: September 25, 2019, 12:35:54 PM »
Hi Terry

Another 2 with no flags showing

‘ATILA04’ AE4A7D 168209 Beech UC-12W
‘LINCE01’ 35350A T.18-04 Falcon 900

Alan

romdouk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
Re: Logos
« Reply #5525 on: September 25, 2019, 04:55:00 PM »
Hi Alan (info Rod)

168209 should be covered by D008 entry USM1 (AE**** to AF****)
T-18-4 should be covered by old D008 entry ESM4 (353508 to F)


I've tweaked the Spanish Military and ESM4 to include their A400's and make some of the other entries redundant (total D008 entries now 802).
Delete the old ESM entries (27) and insert the new (20) highlighted in red.


ZA,South Africa,000000001---------------
ES,Spain,001101------------------
ESM,Spain Mil 1,0011010000100110100101--
ESM,Spain Mil 2,00110100001100001000----
ESM,Spain Mil 3,00110100001100111000101-
ESM,Spain Mil 4,00110101----------------
ESM,Spain Mil D.4-06,001101000010011010010011
ESM,Spain Mil TK.10-11,001101000011000010001011
ESM,Spain Mil T.21-01,001101000001010100010111
ESM,Spain Mil T.21-02,001101000001010100011000
ESM,Spain Mil T.21-03,001101000001010110000001
ESM,Spain Mil T.21-04,001101000001010110001001
ESM,Spain Mil T.21-05,001101000001010110001010
ESM,Spain Mil T.21-06,001101000001010110001011
ESM,Spain Mil T.21-07,001101000010000001011010
ESM,Spain Mil T.21-08,001101000010000010000100
ESM,Spain Mil T.21-09,001101000010000110011001
ESM,Spain Mil T.21-10,001101000010010010010000
ESM,Spain Mil T.21-11,001101000010011001001111
ESM,Spain Mil T.21-12,001101000010011010010011
ESM,Spain Mil T.21-13,001101000011000011011000
ESM,Spain Mil U.21-01,001101000010010111010110
LK,Sri Lanka,011101110---------------
LC,St Lucia,11001000110000----------




« Last Edit: September 25, 2019, 07:34:05 PM by romdouk »
Terry

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 28019
Re: Logos
« Reply #5526 on: September 25, 2019, 07:29:51 PM »
Thanks Terry, all noted

Alan

romdouk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
Re: Logos
« Reply #5527 on: September 26, 2019, 07:20:21 AM »
Hi Rod
Additions:
Terry

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7966
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Re: Logos
« Reply #5528 on: September 26, 2019, 10:07:44 AM »
Thanks Terry - done.
Rod

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 28019
Re: Logos
« Reply #5529 on: September 26, 2019, 01:56:47 PM »
Terry

I have IAM4188 coming down to me from Inverness at this time.  Hex 33FDDE MM62279

On my laptop with the new DAT08 there is no country flag and on my main computer still on the old file there is a flag

similarly I have 4 RCH flights on the network

With the new DAT08 on my laptop I have no flag and on my main computer with the old file each has a flag

Also have VALOR42 LJ35 coming off the North Sea inbound Belfast with no logo on the laptop and with a logo on the main computer

P8 PD031 169002 AE57C7 no flag on new file and with flag on old file

5 GAF flights on laptop no flags, same flights on main computer with flags

Something not right with the military on the file

Alan
« Last Edit: September 26, 2019, 02:44:52 PM by Runway 31 »

romdouk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
Re: Logos
« Reply #5530 on: September 26, 2019, 02:48:47 PM »
Hi Alan (info Rod)
Re VALOR42: You mention 'logo', or did you mean flag? Either way they both showed up OK for me (see attached).
Have you got the new Flags on the laptop? As they were renamed the same as the country but with an 'M' added, and match the new D008 file.
As the flags appear on your main computer with the old D008 file, they must be the original Flags folder, not the new one.
« Last Edit: September 26, 2019, 03:09:56 PM by romdouk »
Terry

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 28019
Re: Logos
« Reply #5531 on: September 26, 2019, 03:17:27 PM »
The DAT file is dated 22/9, will have a look at the Flags file and download it again

Alan

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 28019
Re: Logos
« Reply #5532 on: September 26, 2019, 03:24:02 PM »
I have extracted the file and placed it in the flags folder for the 3rd time, waiting to see what happens

Alan

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 28019
Re: Logos
« Reply #5533 on: September 26, 2019, 03:37:57 PM »
Terry


My main computer has the old flags and DAT.  My laptop the new flags and DAT

On my laptop with the new files installed in the compressed file there is a USM BMP file but when uncompressed there is no USM BMP file however there is a file UF with the US markings in it, see attached

Similarly for the UK on the compressed file there is UKM BMP but in the uncompressed file the roundel shows as RA

I presume others are similar and don't match the DAT file although we have mostly Countryname_Mil for the military flags in the flags folder

Alan
« Last Edit: September 26, 2019, 03:53:08 PM by Runway 31 »

romdouk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
Re: Logos
« Reply #5534 on: September 26, 2019, 04:12:50 PM »
Hi Alan
That is the old flags folder you have shown.
I just deleted my flags folder, downloaded and installed the new flags folder from Rod's website (dated 2019-9-19) and all is as it should be.
There should be 274 flags.
On the screenshot it appears you have 2 x Flags folders?
« Last Edit: September 26, 2019, 04:22:42 PM by romdouk »
Terry