anything

AirNav Systems Forum

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: (No subject)Radarbox setup  (Read 462 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Bassernie

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
(No subject)Radarbox setup
« on: December 20, 2019, 03:53:57 AM »
I have a Radar box account ( Pilot ) . My hardware platform consist of Windows 10, RTL Dongle , SDR Sharp , RTL 1090 . How do I connect to Radar Box . I've already registered also .

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 28239
Re: (No subject)Radarbox setup
« Reply #1 on: December 20, 2019, 10:07:18 AM »
It depends on how you want to view your output either locally or on Radarbox24

To view on Radarbox24 use the Sharing Software https://www.radarbox24.com/addcoverage

To view locally on the Airnav V6 software download and install http://www.airnavsystems.com/download/ANRB/ANRB60003Setup.exe
Make sure you don't install to program files, install to somewhere like c:\Airnav

I presume that you don't have an Airnav stick so you will need the Zadig drivers from here https://zadig.akeo.ie/

Once these are installed you should be able to view your output on the software

Any queries or issues get back to me

Alan
« Last Edit: December 20, 2019, 11:19:06 AM by Runway 31 »

Bassernie

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: (No subject)Radarbox setup
« Reply #2 on: December 21, 2019, 02:29:17 AM »
Alan , Installed the software you reccomended to C drive folder.Radar box installed fine as well as zagit.
Plane plotter still working fine. But radarbox note Hardware not Connected ) in lower left corner RadarBox
main Screen . Are there any Port settings etc. that need changing . If yes , where and to what are the settings . Much help appreciated.

Merry Christmas
Ernie

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 28239
Re: (No subject)Radarbox setup
« Reply #3 on: December 21, 2019, 04:36:23 PM »
Ernie

There are no ports that need to be opened (unless you have a firewall in that case there may be a need) to open a port on that 30002 or 30022 possibly but that would be to get the data out over the internet not from the stick to the software

When you get the not connected its usually a driver issue.  Do you see your stick in devices and printers ok should be RTL2838UHDIR or similar.

Also on the Zadig installer did you click on Options and list all devices and get the stick on the drop down list and then click install or reinstall driver as per the attached shot

Alan