anything
1-800-401-2474 | support@airnavsystems.com
Forum| About| Support| Contact
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: MLAT  (Read 1905 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

abcd567

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 209
  • CYYZ - Toronto
Re: MLAT
« Reply #15 on: April 19, 2019, 11:41:22 PM »
If trying to install mlat-client im getting the following:

Please post output of following command
Code: [Select]
cat /etc/os-release

wiedehopf

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 38
Re: MLAT
« Reply #16 on: April 20, 2019, 12:09:08 AM »
However I suspect that something is wrong, seeing that the coverage has expanded all the way to GB (the antenna is no way that good).

Something is indeed wrong, somehow the positions of aircraft above you are displayed way to the west.

I really have no clue how that could be happening.
Can you provide a screenshot of your local map, does it look like this as well?

Just in case you didn't already, do a reboot.
« Last Edit: April 20, 2019, 07:44:02 AM by wiedehopf »

neroon79

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4657
Re: MLAT
« Reply #17 on: April 20, 2019, 05:55:26 AM »
Run
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get upgrade

If that doesn't help you might be on Raspbian Jessie and need an upgrade to Stretch.

Depending on which sd-card image you started from that isn't too hard.
I just wanted you to know:

I waited as long as I could to do the Jessie -> Stretch migration due to the rule "never touch a running/working system". Anyway, migration worked without any severe impact or problem. After the migration the install mlat-client was of course working without any problem.

Thanks Ingo
Greetings from northern Germany, Ingo
11.75nm ESE of EDDV

SW: ANRB v5.00.072/6.01.001 on WIN10 64Bit Pro&Home
HW:
Ant.: DPD Productions ADS-B Vertical Outdoor Base Antenna
AMP: Kuhne electr. KU LNA 1090 A TM
Cable: 25m of ECOFLEX 15+
NB: Asus P53E 24/7 op.
PC: 28"4K + 24" Monitor
AirSpy mini @RPi3

wiedehopf

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 38
Re: MLAT
« Reply #18 on: April 20, 2019, 07:49:16 AM »
Will return to the field and do some error probing but ideas are welcome...

Can you check if lat and lon are correct in /etc/rbfeeder.ini?

sudo nano /etc/rbfeeder.ini

Fix them :)
(Press Ctrl-O and enter to save, then Ctrl-X to exit)

(That's about the only possibility i can imagine.)
I checked locally, putting in a position about 10 longitude to the west of your own position produces bogus positions.

After fixing the location you also need to stop rbfeeder or switch off the RPi for a couple of minutes, otherwise the feeder continues to be confused.
Using receiver local CPR is really a bad idea for feeding, just in case a developer is reading here :)

Stopping rbfeeder:

sudo systemctl stop rbfeeder

starting it again after a couple of minutes:

sudo systemctl restart rbfeeder
« Last Edit: April 20, 2019, 08:03:09 AM by wiedehopf »

flygpagen

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: MLAT
« Reply #19 on: April 20, 2019, 10:12:38 AM »
The station is at my airfield, I live appr. 25 kilometers away... Will install VNC server so that it will hopefully be easier to manage. :)

Anyway, I have updated the rbfeeder.ini with the following;
lat=56.131217 (was 56.131200)
long=13.879246 (was 13.879200)
That is the position I get when positioning using the radarbox webpage map localizer. Now powered Pi of, see if this helps. I have been trying to use the radarbox localization tool but it usually gives me this error;

We couldn't get your location!
Please ensure you have inserted decimal degrees or contact us at support@radarbox24.com to manually update




wiedehopf

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 38
Re: MLAT
« Reply #20 on: April 20, 2019, 10:17:15 AM »
The rbfeeder.ini needs this:

lon=13.879246

long has an extra g in your version!
But the abbreviation for the config is lon not long.

(this could have resulted in the program using 0 as longitude/lon which looks exactly like your problem)
« Last Edit: April 20, 2019, 11:55:25 AM by wiedehopf »

flygpagen

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: MLAT
« Reply #21 on: April 20, 2019, 10:25:36 AM »
Well... I blush. Thank you for seeing this error! Corrected & restarted!

wiedehopf

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 38
Re: MLAT
« Reply #22 on: April 20, 2019, 10:30:49 AM »
Thank you for seeing this error! Corrected & restarted!

Good that you put it in your post, otherwise i would have been out of luck.

Anyway long is a perfectly valid abbreviation, just not the one commonly used it seems :)

Your station looks better already!

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 27142
Re: MLAT
« Reply #23 on: April 20, 2019, 11:46:11 AM »
Well done

Alan

glennblum

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: MLAT
« Reply #24 on: May 21, 2019, 10:49:06 PM »
Got it installed. Thanks. No MLAT synched as of right now but I don't know how much coverage RB24 has in Texas.

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 27142
Re: MLAT
« Reply #25 on: May 22, 2019, 08:26:51 AM »
I think at this stage the issue may well be that the majority of users are not set up for MALT yet

Alan

abcd567

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 209
  • CYYZ - Toronto
Re: MLAT
« Reply #26 on: May 22, 2019, 11:52:50 PM »
....the majority of users are not set up for MALT yet

... because majority of users do NOT know that they can enable malat. :)

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 27142
Re: MLAT
« Reply #27 on: May 23, 2019, 09:11:30 AM »
I have been waiting on a email going out to users to advise.  A new firmware to enable for x-range units is due out by the weekend, maybe after it is out they will broadcast

Alan

 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk