1-800-401-2474 | support@airnavsystems.com
Forum| About| Support| Contact
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: MLAT for Pi installations?  (Read 2815 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

SoNic67

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
MLAT for Pi installations?
« on: February 05, 2019, 11:23:18 AM »
Is MLAT available for Pi installs? Would I see those planes on my radar page?

Runway 31

  • Database Updaters
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 26528
Re: MLAT for Pi installations?
« Reply #1 on: February 05, 2019, 11:36:07 AM »
Depends on the number of feeders around you, usually need about 4 receivers, where are you located?

Alan

SoNic67

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: MLAT for Pi installations?
« Reply #2 on: February 05, 2019, 11:58:13 AM »
https://www.radarbox24.com/stations/EXTRPI000878
I am also feeding FlightAware and on their webpage it tells me to how many receivers I am connected for MLAT. I thought that would be a similar indicator here?
« Last Edit: February 05, 2019, 12:11:38 PM by SoNic67 »

Runway 31

  • Database Updaters
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 26528
Re: MLAT for Pi installations?
« Reply #3 on: February 05, 2019, 12:18:22 PM »
Not much in the way of MLAT yet on RB24 as the Airnav receivers not yet MLAT compatible, waiting on firmware upgrade

Alan

SoNic67

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: MLAT for Pi installations?
« Reply #4 on: February 05, 2019, 12:26:16 PM »
Is that firmware for RadarBox? Or Flightstick?

LE: On the main RB tracking page, I see inside my range a MLAT flight (AA2643). However that doesn't appear on my radar page. Is that normal?
« Last Edit: February 05, 2019, 12:32:41 PM by SoNic67 »

Runway 31

  • Database Updaters
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 26528
Re: MLAT for Pi installations?
« Reply #5 on: February 05, 2019, 12:49:20 PM »
X-Range for upgrade.  While Flightaware may have adequate receivers for MLAT coverage that doesn't mean that RB has.

Whether its ADS-B or mode-c only if you are picking it up it should appear on the flight list, it its not on the flight list you are not picking it up.  As its a B738 it should be full ADS-B and AAL2643 is on RB24 this time  feed source EXTRPI000077 full ADS-B approaching Winston Salem

Alan
« Last Edit: February 05, 2019, 12:53:10 PM by Runway 31 »

SoNic67

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: MLAT for Pi installations?
« Reply #6 on: February 05, 2019, 01:12:48 PM »
Hmm, it was marked MLAT on the main page and not showing at all on my radar page.

Runway 31

  • Database Updaters
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 26528
Re: MLAT for Pi installations?
« Reply #7 on: February 05, 2019, 01:21:11 PM »
It was marked MLAT for a few seconds when I went on to it but then changed to the receiver so maybe just went onto coverage on the receiver.  Was it on your flight list or didn't you look?  I presume it wasn't on your flight list so it looks like you were not picking it up.

Alan

SoNic67

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: MLAT for Pi installations?
« Reply #8 on: February 05, 2019, 02:11:36 PM »
It wasn't in my flight list, but I was picking up the one flying right behind it (sorry, forgot the ID).

Anyway, so MLAT flights won't show on my individual radar page, only on the main one?

Looking at TS945 - MLAT, not shown on my radar. I can see the UA1161 right next to it.
Or WN811 - flying just above me but ASDI.
Or RV1650 - above me but MLAT, not shown on my local. Close to MMN724 that is ADSB and I "see" in both places.
« Last Edit: February 05, 2019, 02:23:57 PM by SoNic67 »

Runway 31

  • Database Updaters
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 26528
Re: MLAT for Pi installations?
« Reply #9 on: February 05, 2019, 04:00:47 PM »
I have no idea I am like you as user, why not ask support.  The flights you mention A319S, B737 etc I would have thought should all be ADSB equipped so no idea why they show as MLAT unless out of receiver coverage but as I stated its Airnavs baby they will have the answers.

However my feeling is if the aircraft is MLAT, your receiver alone cant give a position for it on MyStation however yours combined with other receivers will give a position on the main screen

Support don't come on here often so support@airnavsystems.com will get an answer hopefully

Alan
« Last Edit: February 05, 2019, 04:22:37 PM by Runway 31 »