1-800-401-2474 | support@airnavsystems.com
Forum| About| Support| Contact
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Cannot use the radarbox  (Read 19552 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

aarbee

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Cannot use the radarbox
« Reply #15 on: April 20, 2008, 01:11:43 PM »
I am not sure, why you think, I am living in Belgium.
But I live in the south of the Netherlands.
Yet I "see" planes from northern Luxemburg till after Antwerp.
Then ofer Charlerois into northern France.
Sometimes I "see" them from Ostend comming in.

I have tell my family that I need an external antenna, as see planes allready. ;-)

richardj

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Cannot use the radarbox
« Reply #16 on: April 21, 2008, 11:28:25 AM »
Hello, I had to upgrade from 1.01.2 to 1.5 otherwise it would not work on my laptop(vista), works fine now, old stock I wonder? Another problem was in taking the laptop away from the house, as soon as the wireless internet disconnected, the program froze, it appears that you have to un-check the share data box even if you are not connecting to the network outside.                                                     John
       

steveb25

  • Guest
Re: Cannot use the radarbox
« Reply #17 on: April 21, 2008, 11:33:29 AM »
richardj

I think you have confused two issues here. 1.01.2 is the firmware edition that is inside the radar box. This is the latest version as is what is load with all new boxes sold/despatched. The are few issues with this as only some older boxes needed to be upgraded.

The 1.5 is the software that is loaded onto your computer. Again the latest edition is 1.5 although we do await the latest issue 1.6 very shortly (please airnav i would love to record!!!)

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Cannot use the radarbox
« Reply #18 on: April 21, 2008, 11:37:40 AM »
Hello, I had to upgrade from 1.01.2 to 1.5 otherwise it would not work on my laptop(vista), works fine now, old stock I wonder? Another problem was in taking the laptop away from the house, as soon as the wireless internet disconnected, the program froze, it appears that you have to un-check the share data box even if you are not connecting to the network outside.                                                     John
       


Careful there Richard - you are mixing up the Firmware version with the Software version :-)

See the FAQ section for further information, but the Firmware (on the chip in the hardware receiver) is V1.01.2 - the latest "factory installed" firmware (shows as V1.01.0 if you've done the firmware upgrade yourself - identical to V1.01.2).

The Software on the other hand is V1.5, so I guess that you have upgraded from V1.4

There you go - clear as mud :-)

steveb25

  • Guest
Re: Cannot use the radarbox
« Reply #19 on: April 21, 2008, 11:41:02 AM »
As always Allocator

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Cannot use the radarbox
« Reply #20 on: April 21, 2008, 11:42:54 AM »
Steve,

You beat me to the reply again :-)

Allocator

steveb25

  • Guest
Re: Cannot use the radarbox
« Reply #21 on: April 21, 2008, 11:45:05 AM »
Must be my lucky day :-)

richardj

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Cannot use the radarbox
« Reply #22 on: April 21, 2008, 09:56:35 PM »
Thanks for your help, lucky I did not screw up the box - phew!

aarbee

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Cannot use the radarbox
« Reply #23 on: April 21, 2008, 11:06:39 PM »
I am happy with the box.
So to speak of.
Yet, I have to try something out. If I can place the antenna on the attick, so I can have it on all day.
But I guess, the answer will be no.

steveb25

  • Guest
Re: Cannot use the radarbox
« Reply #24 on: April 22, 2008, 08:03:09 AM »
aarbee

Not sure why having the antenna in the attic stops you having the radar box on all day. It should not make any difference

aarbee

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Cannot use the radarbox
« Reply #25 on: April 22, 2008, 08:37:06 AM »
I think that the roof will stop the signals from coming in.
THere is only a very small window there.
But I can allways try.

Is there a way to receive the data that is send out, on another pc, somewhere else on the world?
I guess it is a software matter?

steveb25

  • Guest
Re: Cannot use the radarbox
« Reply #26 on: April 22, 2008, 08:56:49 AM »
aarbee

I think that you will find very little signal loss through the material in your roof.

Give it a try and see, but the signals should not be affected that much. This taken into account of the range increase because of height should cancel each other out

aarbee

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Cannot use the radarbox
« Reply #27 on: April 22, 2008, 09:14:21 AM »
I am allready on the first floor. From which I have a pretty clear view.
Attick is the second.

Will try, and post the results here.

steveb25

  • Guest
Re: Cannot use the radarbox
« Reply #28 on: April 22, 2008, 10:57:56 AM »
With things like this it really is trial and error. Your conditions will never be the same as anybody elses and so it a case of try it and see.

Post your results when you finish the test

aarbee

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Cannot use the radarbox
« Reply #29 on: April 22, 2008, 09:38:28 PM »
Top one is made from the 1st floor.
The bottom one is made from the attick.
Totally different view.
Yet I see more planes.

[attachment deleted by admin]
« Last Edit: April 22, 2008, 09:40:03 PM by aarbee »

 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk