1-800-401-2474 | support@airnavsystems.com
Forum| About| Support| Contact
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Cannot use the radarbox  (Read 20002 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

aarbee

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Cannot use the radarbox
« on: April 19, 2008, 02:43:45 PM »
I have received the radarbox today.
I have installed the program, and connected it to the pc.
But I cannot use the program, as it is telling, that I need to use a userid and password???

If so, then be it, but, I think I need at least a place where I can register it.
Can you help me to the location of the registration form?

Greetings,

RobB

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Cannot use the radarbox
« Reply #1 on: April 19, 2008, 02:46:12 PM »
I have received the radarbox today.
I have installed the program, and connected it to the pc.
But I cannot use the program, as it is telling, that I need to use a userid and password???

If so, then be it, but, I think I need at least a place where I can register it.
Can you help me to the location of the registration form?

Greetings,

RobB

Look at the white label on the blue cardboard CD cover:

Username: PGANRB100***

Password: 1234**********

« Last Edit: April 19, 2008, 02:57:50 PM by Allocator »

Roadrunner

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 600
  • Aviation enthusiast since school visit to Heathrow
Re: Cannot use the radarbox
« Reply #2 on: April 19, 2008, 02:47:34 PM »
The installation disc/paperwork with the radarbox should have a code on it. If I remember correctly it was on the slip that was used to seal the disc.

Mike

aarbee

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Cannot use the radarbox
« Reply #3 on: April 19, 2008, 02:51:56 PM »
Ohoh, I am ashamed.
I flipped the front part to the back of that cd-holder, at the second I took it out of the box.
To eager to start.
Sorry, Should have looked more carefully I think.

I have planes in the sky. ;-)
I expected more, as it is crowded here.

Roadrunner

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 600
  • Aviation enthusiast since school visit to Heathrow
Re: Cannot use the radarbox
« Reply #4 on: April 19, 2008, 02:54:34 PM »
Welcome to the club. Just wait and see how long it is before it becomes addictive :-)

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Cannot use the radarbox
« Reply #5 on: April 19, 2008, 03:00:37 PM »
Ohoh, I am ashamed.
I flipped the front part to the back of that cd-holder, at the second I took it out of the box.
To eager to start.
Sorry, Should have looked more carefully I think.

I have planes in the sky. ;-)
I expected more, as it is crowded here.

aarbee,

welcome to the forum - I thought that maybe you had thrown away the packing in your excitement :-)

Experiment with the position of your antenna to ge the most traffic.  Ideally, it should have a clear view of the sky as it picks up the Mode S transmissions that are in "line of sight" - if you are in the basement, then you might have problems :-0

Allocator

aarbee

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Cannot use the radarbox
« Reply #6 on: April 19, 2008, 03:40:51 PM »
I saw the firmware. 1.01.2
Advisable to upgrade?

aarbee

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Cannot use the radarbox
« Reply #7 on: April 19, 2008, 03:46:43 PM »



AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4103
Re: Cannot use the radarbox
« Reply #8 on: April 19, 2008, 03:47:46 PM »
Just upgrade to 1.5 as shown on the support page. Pleas read the important notice first and as it says do NOT attempt the RadarBox 2007 (1.3) install.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
support@airnavsystems.com

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Cannot use the radarbox
« Reply #9 on: April 19, 2008, 03:48:00 PM »
I saw the firmware. 1.01.2
Advisable to upgrade?

NO - You have the latest firmware.

aarbee

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Cannot use the radarbox
« Reply #10 on: April 19, 2008, 03:52:25 PM »
I have placed the image of what I see on the software.
My flights is empty. I guess, that are the flights I should see.

I have un switched the "Get flights from RadarBox network".

Yet I sill see 24 flights on the network part.
Where do they come from?

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Cannot use the radarbox
« Reply #11 on: April 19, 2008, 03:57:27 PM »
I have placed the image of what I see on the software.
My flights is empty. I guess, that are the flights I should see.

I have un switched the "Get flights from RadarBox network".

Yet I sill see 24 flights on the network part.
Where do they come from?


aarbee, where is your antenna located?

I'd start by installing RadarBox 2008 (That's V1.5) then go from there.

RadarBox 2008 will install to a new directory, so there is no need to un-install the version you have.  V1.5 has a whole load of bug-fixes.

aarbee

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Cannot use the radarbox
« Reply #12 on: April 19, 2008, 03:58:03 PM »
Odd... Version 2008/1.5 sees 17 flights of me.
Direction of south-west. which is the direction of the window.

BTW, what happens if I place this on the attick?
I have a nas-server over there?
Can I look at the screen via the software, or only via rdp?

Thanks sofar, for your kind answers.
« Last Edit: April 19, 2008, 04:00:14 PM by aarbee »

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Cannot use the radarbox
« Reply #13 on: April 19, 2008, 03:59:45 PM »
Odd... Version 2008/1.5 sees 17 flights of me.
Direction of south-west. which is the direction of the window.

aarbee, the antenna needs to "see" the aircraft.  If you have a wall in the way, you won't get any aircraft in that direction :-)

DVDW

  • RadarBox Beta Testers
  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 46
Re: Cannot use the radarbox
« Reply #14 on: April 20, 2008, 05:48:55 AM »
Odd... Version 2008/1.5 sees 17 flights of me.

Hey Arbee,

Your antenna needs a clear line of sight. For the best results an outside antenna is recommendable. Nice to meet someone who's located in Belgium just as me.

Regards,

Dirk.