1-800-401-2474 | support@airnavsystems.com
Forum| About| Support| Contact
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Up and running  (Read 241 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Runway 31

  • Database Updaters
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24022
Up and running
« on: June 04, 2012, 07:24:26 am »
Hi,

I am up and running with RadarBox24.com beta and had no problems getting up and running.  Using IE9 on an Intel I7 laptop

Once on the screen however the map doesnt update, the aircraft dont move and the Data Complete pop up stays the same all the time being the same as the initial pop up.

The 5 sec refresh rate button doesnt work.  However even after ticking one of the other choices it appears to referesh at 5 sec intervals, ticking one of the other choices doesnt seem to affect the refresh rate

Alan
« Last Edit: June 04, 2012, 09:44:31 am by Runway 31 »

AirNav 3D Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 258
Re: Up and running
« Reply #1 on: June 04, 2012, 03:49:06 pm »
Hi Alan,

Thanks for the description of the problem. I was able to duplicate this here on my IE setup. This turned out to be an issue with IE caching the first data request and never getting new data. I made a change to the script and it's now working for me. Can you confirm that this is now fixed?

Please go into your Internet Options and delete your internet cache and reload. This should pick up the new script.

Also, only the 15 second update interval is working. The others have temporarily been disabled.

Dallan

Runway 31

  • Database Updaters
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24022
Re: Up and running
« Reply #2 on: June 04, 2012, 05:53:11 pm »
Hi Dallan,

Can confirm that RadarBox24 is now updating as expected.  Note the info re the update interval.

Thanks

Alan

Runway 31

  • Database Updaters
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24022
Re: Up and running
« Reply #3 on: June 04, 2012, 06:02:28 pm »
Flight levels below FL100 showing with a leading 0. IE FL090 instead of FL90

Alan

AirNav 3D Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 258
Re: Up and running
« Reply #4 on: June 12, 2012, 02:18:25 am »
Flight levels below FL100 showing with a leading 0. IE FL090 instead of FL90

Alan

Just removed the leading 0. Thank you for pointing this one out.