1-800-401-2474 | support@airnavsystems.com
Forum| About| Support| Contact
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: OSM Layer  (Read 15228 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Peter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
OSM Layer
« on: March 02, 2012, 03:45:57 pm »
The OSM layer seems to have stopped working in my ShipTrax. Reading another Forum that uses OSM to produce their aircraft tracking map window, it appears that the OSM site has ceased permanently. Wonder if the same OSM website is involved, has anyone else noticed this yet please?
Appreciate that we can always use the satellite window instead.

Peter

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4086
Re: OSM Layer
« Reply #1 on: March 02, 2012, 10:19:46 pm »
Hi Peter,

We will check this.

pjm

  • RadarBox Beta Testers
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 477
Re: OSM Layer
« Reply #2 on: March 03, 2012, 01:30:58 am »
Seems shipplotter and planeplotter have the same problem.

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/shipplotter/message/21136

Quote
It appears that the OSM tile rendering server that PP and SP use, has been
retired.

Until I can come up with an alternative, the OSM feature in ShipPlotter will
fail.

This is disappointing but, as with all features that rely on other servers for
useful data, it happens from time to time and is outside of our control.

If anyone knows of an OSM map tile renderer that works like the TAH server did,
I would be glad to know about it.

Bev
COAA

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4218
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: OSM Layer
« Reply #3 on: March 05, 2012, 08:38:47 am »
I provided Airnav with the algorithms for OSM map lookup, so at least one of the methods I provided is still working:
http://ojw.dev.openstreetmap.org/StaticMap/?lat=57.491826&lon=-4.236176&z=15&w=1021&h=875&mode=Export&show=1

The original idea was to utilise several different ways of doing OSM download, since these links/methods regularly change.  Hopefully Airnav can ensure that the above link method is now used - until OSM changes again :(

patcarty2

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: OSM Layer
« Reply #4 on: March 13, 2012, 09:36:22 am »
Both Ship and PlanePlotter found a solution a few weeks back. Any news on Shiptrax?

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4086
Re: OSM Layer
« Reply #5 on: March 13, 2012, 01:38:24 pm »
Dev will get back to you on this soon, it might require a software update.

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4218
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: OSM Layer
« Reply #6 on: March 20, 2012, 08:36:06 am »
I provided Airnav with the algorithms for OSM map lookup, so at least one of the methods I provided is still working:
http://ojw.dev.openstreetmap.org/StaticMap/?lat=57.491826&lon=-4.236176&z=15&w=1021&h=875&mode=Export&show=1

I see Planeplotter is now using this link for OSM lookup.

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4218
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: OSM Layer
« Reply #7 on: March 24, 2012, 09:28:52 am »
Whilst Airnav work on a solution to this, I've modified my OSM spreadsheet to generate the http call you need to manually download a map from Google Maps that exactly matches the map retrieved from OSM in coverage area and zoom.  XLS attached.

Only change is to allow for the fact that Google Maps will only allow a maximum map dimensions of 640x640, so the zoom level has to be reduced by one and then scaled by two.


patcarty2

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: OSM Layer
« Reply #8 on: March 29, 2012, 07:23:57 pm »
As it has been almost a month, any news on a final fix?

Pat

 

AirNav Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2545
    • AirNav Systems
Re: OSM Layer
« Reply #9 on: March 30, 2012, 04:14:04 am »
We had a long development delay in solving this issue but it is finall (today) corrected.
Please confirm that it is working on our client software.

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4218
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: OSM Layer
« Reply #10 on: March 30, 2012, 07:21:22 am »
Still getting the error message "A problem was detected while downloading the OpenStreetMap layer.  Please try again".

Looking at wireshark, the call made is:
www.airnavsystems.com/cgi-bin/ANLV_SV/anlv_sv_user.dll?UsOSMLayer=0&lat=0vvyszSkSy1AkRqi&long=yvjytzSpTSBMlx6p&z=1v0%3D&w=1v3ltQ%3D%3D&h=1vzkvA%3D%3D&skip_attr=on&format=jpeg&usverify_name=t4udy1bUSyVEkB%2Bl&usversion=ANSH128

Which returns this (incorrect) map in PNG format:


If you want me to do any user testing today on this, email me.
« Last Edit: March 30, 2012, 07:30:00 am by tarbat »

Peter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
Re: OSM Layer
« Reply #11 on: March 30, 2012, 08:58:31 am »
I'm still getting exactly the same error messages as Tarbat. I'll keep trying throughout the day in case you want a test, otherwise I'll go back to Satellite view.

Peter

Peter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
Re: OSM Layer
« Reply #12 on: March 30, 2012, 11:20:57 am »
Even the Satellite layer has gone down now, right in the middle of a rescue operation.

Peter

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4218
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: OSM Layer
« Reply #13 on: March 30, 2012, 11:45:24 am »
Satellite layer broken here as well.  Furtunately I've got an OSM layer saved for all my main map saves.  For other areas, I've had to revert to using the 3D view.

AirNav Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2545
    • AirNav Systems
Re: OSM Layer
« Reply #14 on: March 30, 2012, 03:39:42 pm »
We are now checking what's wrong with the satellite layer.