AirNav Systems Forum

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: AirNav RadarBox 3D but shows AirNav RadarBox Pro  (Read 5847 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Burnley

  • Guest
AirNav RadarBox 3D but shows AirNav RadarBox Pro
« on: July 22, 2011, 09:21:24 AM »
I received my RadarBox today and it is the AirNav RadarBox 3D.  The CD has the username and password on it and I can use the software fine.  However, at the top of the display it shows as RadarBox Pro when this should be RadarBox 3D.  How do I activate the 3D part?

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7952
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Re: AirNav RadarBox 3D but shows AirNav RadarBox Pro
« Reply #1 on: July 22, 2011, 09:35:36 AM »
Hi Burnley and congratulations on joining the club!

You will need to contact AirNav Support: via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html or preferably by email: support@airnavsystems.com

Rod
Rod

Burnley

  • Guest
Re: AirNav RadarBox 3D but shows AirNav RadarBox Pro
« Reply #2 on: July 22, 2011, 10:01:20 AM »
Lovely, message sent to them thanks.

John Racars

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 801
Re: AirNav RadarBox 3D but shows AirNav RadarBox Pro
« Reply #3 on: July 22, 2011, 10:03:13 AM »
Hi,

it does not work with me today as well. It happens overhere some times that 3D will not start.

I can not explaine this. It could be that when I restart the Radarbox later on it will work again...
Best Regards from the Netherlands, John Racars
13 NM East of EHAM
-
ANRB:
Version: 3D - 5.00.072
Antenna: outside WiMo GP-1090 (with ECOFLEX 10 cableconnection)
PC: Windows 7 SP 1 - 64 bit
-
RadarBox24 station: EHAM4

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 27918
Re: AirNav RadarBox 3D but shows AirNav RadarBox Pro
« Reply #4 on: July 22, 2011, 10:09:40 AM »
Hi John,

See the Server Maintenance thread.  There appears to be some issue with 3D since the work was carried out.

Alan

Burnley

  • Guest
Re: AirNav RadarBox 3D but shows AirNav RadarBox Pro
« Reply #5 on: July 22, 2011, 10:12:34 AM »
I think the network is down, no connections to networked units on mine now at the moment.

EDIT: Ignore, forget to ensure I had the connect box checked!
« Last Edit: July 22, 2011, 10:16:18 AM by Burnley »

John Racars

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 801
Re: AirNav RadarBox 3D but shows AirNav RadarBox Pro
« Reply #6 on: July 22, 2011, 10:16:56 AM »
Hi John,

See the Server Maintenance thread.  There appears to be some issue with 3D since the work was carried out.

Alan

Hi Allen,

thank you for that! It is clear to me thats the reason 3D is not working at this moment. There are no network problems overhere at this moment.

Kind regards, Hans

Best Regards from the Netherlands, John Racars
13 NM East of EHAM
-
ANRB:
Version: 3D - 5.00.072
Antenna: outside WiMo GP-1090 (with ECOFLEX 10 cableconnection)
PC: Windows 7 SP 1 - 64 bit
-
RadarBox24 station: EHAM4

AirNav Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2545
    • AirNav Systems
Re: AirNav RadarBox 3D but shows AirNav RadarBox Pro
« Reply #7 on: July 22, 2011, 02:24:56 PM »
We will bring the server down for 5 minutes to try to upload new software to correct this problem.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
support@airnavsystems.com

AirNav Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2545
    • AirNav Systems
Re: AirNav RadarBox 3D but shows AirNav RadarBox Pro
« Reply #8 on: July 22, 2011, 02:51:23 PM »
Server is up again and we are testing now.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
support@airnavsystems.com

AirNav Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2545
    • AirNav Systems
Re: AirNav RadarBox 3D but shows AirNav RadarBox Pro
« Reply #9 on: July 22, 2011, 03:00:36 PM »
Should be working Ok now.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
support@airnavsystems.com

neroon79

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4657
Re: AirNav RadarBox 3D but shows AirNav RadarBox Pro
« Reply #10 on: July 22, 2011, 03:04:00 PM »
My 3D is working again, but now I have problems accessing the AirNav Systems Website, including the Forum.
Greetings from northern Germany, Ingo
11.75nm ESE of EDDV

SW: ANRB v5.00.072/6.01.001 on WIN10 64Bit Pro&Home
HW:
Ant.: DPD Productions ADS-B Vertical Outdoor Base Antenna
AMP: Kuhne electr. KU LNA 1090 A TM
Cable: 25m of ECOFLEX 15+
NB: Asus P53E 24/7 op.
PC: 28"4K + 24" Monitor
AirSpy mini @RPi3

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 27918
Re: AirNav RadarBox 3D but shows AirNav RadarBox Pro
« Reply #11 on: July 22, 2011, 03:09:43 PM »
Appears OK now and had no bother accessing the forum now. It was off however when the server was off so maybe thats what caused your problem Ingo.

Alan

AirNav Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2545
    • AirNav Systems
Re: AirNav RadarBox 3D but shows AirNav RadarBox Pro
« Reply #12 on: July 22, 2011, 03:47:53 PM »
All should be Ok now, both the forum and RadarBox 3D.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
support@airnavsystems.com

Burnley

  • Guest
Re: AirNav RadarBox 3D but shows AirNav RadarBox Pro
« Reply #13 on: July 22, 2011, 03:55:03 PM »
Yup, mine working as it should now thanks.