1-800-401-2474 | support@airnavsystems.com
Forum| About| Support| Contact
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Auto populate  (Read 2415 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Chris11

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1052
Auto populate
« on: January 12, 2011, 12:35:56 PM »
Just when I thought I understood how it works.

My understanding is that if you have pictures in your data sub directory then the system does not look at the network and will not update your local data.

In my area I have a PA28 - ZS-PZR that is using it's old Mode S code of A7CA1C. I have pictures of the aircraft in my local directory. Recently N60033, an Air Tractor was added to the database as a new registration. My local data now keeps getting overwritten with the info of N60033 (except the aircraft type which stays a PA28.

Obviously I would prefer my data not to be overwritten as there is little chance that N60033 will pay me a visit. Is there any way to prevent this without turning off the auto populate which I need for network flights?

Tonka

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Auto populate
« Reply #1 on: January 12, 2011, 01:30:47 PM »
Is there any way to prevent this without turning off the auto populate which I need for network flights?

I thought network flights were not recorded in the database.

Alex

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 27602
Re: Auto populate
« Reply #2 on: January 12, 2011, 02:26:39 PM »
This is one of the problems with using miscodes, everything goes well until the correct aircraft goes into the system.

Network flights are recorded in the d/b if you click on them, handy for updating your navdata.

Alan

Chris11

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1052
Re: Auto populate
« Reply #3 on: January 12, 2011, 02:46:50 PM »
Ok - so auto populate goes off ;)

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 27602
Re: Auto populate
« Reply #4 on: January 12, 2011, 02:52:42 PM »
Chris, nothing will be updated if autopopulate is unitcked, caught between a rock and a hard place with this one, sorry I cant help but maybe someone with more knowledge of the system than me will assist.

You could always try and get the operator to update his transponder ;-)

Alan

Chris11

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1052
Re: Auto populate
« Reply #5 on: January 13, 2011, 06:33:20 AM »
So - damned if you do and damned if you don't.