anything
1-800-401-2474 | support@airnavsystems.com
Forum| About| Support| Contact
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Flybe  (Read 2104 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

abrad41

  • Guest
Flybe
« on: May 14, 2010, 10:31:43 AM »
Is it me or have Flybe started to use flight ID's.

Noticed this today

Andy

DaveReid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1815
    • Heathrow last 100 ADS-B arrivals
Re: Flybe
« Reply #1 on: May 14, 2010, 11:40:39 AM »
Is it me or have Flybe started to use flight ID's.

AFAIK, Flybe have always used Flight IDs, although older versions of RadarBox didn't decode them.

You haven't recently upgraded to a newer RB version, by any chance ?
This post has been scanned for any traces of negativity, bias, sarcasm and general anti-social behaviour

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 27144
Re: Flybe
« Reply #2 on: May 14, 2010, 01:19:27 PM »
Not all Flybe aircraft show an ID, for example 2 on my box at time G-ECOR and G-JECE are not showing.  I think its the newer ones that show an ID.

Alan

lambertw

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 204
Re: Flybe
« Reply #3 on: May 14, 2010, 01:47:43 PM »
DaveRead,don't you mean radar box software upgrade.

abrad41

  • Guest
Re: Flybe
« Reply #4 on: May 14, 2010, 04:14:08 PM »
Hi Dave

No, I am running the 4.03 version the same as most people. I do watch one flybe aircraft a lot, which is G-JECF and this has never shown Id before, but today it was.

Hawkeye

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 281
Re: Flybe
« Reply #5 on: May 14, 2010, 08:04:43 PM »
Andy,

Checked quite a lot of Flybe entries in MyLog and it would appear that whether ID is shown or not isn’t relevant to newer aircraft or earlier/later versions of RB software.
Logs for every aircraft showed ID for some flights and not for others over a period of a few months.
Is it not more likely to be a matter of the crew deciding whether they're going to input ID or not?  If that is the case, presumably the company doesn't have a fixed policy.

Syd

 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk