anything
AirNav Live Flight Tracker AirNav Radar Box AirNav ShipTrax AirNav FS Live Traffic AirNav Live Flight Data 2

AirNav Systems

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: squawk code port 30003  (Read 1770 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

flyfish

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
squawk code port 30003
« on: March 30, 2010, 06:38:53 am »
Hi,

I have been searching this forum, but couldn't find any topics related to my question.

I have a program that listen to port 30003 and looks for MSG6 messages. I noticed that most time the squawk field is empty. My program also works with SBS-1. It seems that every MSG6 messages contains a squawk there.

I thought that the 30003 output from RB and SBS1 where the same or I'm missing something?

Albert





Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3544
Re: squawk code port 30003
« Reply #1 on: March 30, 2010, 06:47:33 am »
I'm not entirely sure about the data on the individual MSG types, but I use a number of SBS/RB programs that get their data from port 30003 and they work just fine.  What program are you using - is it one you have written yourself?

flyfish

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: squawk code port 30003
« Reply #2 on: March 30, 2010, 06:58:04 am »
Written by myself. The program is used for feeding a website.
The program works OK. If there is a squawk in the MSG6 message it is send to the website, but when compared to the SBS1 messages there a few squawks from Radarbox users.

Albert



I'm not entirely sure about the data on the individual MSG types, but I use a number of SBS/RB programs that get their data from port 30003 and they work just fine.  What program are you using - is it one you have written yourself?

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4157
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: squawk code port 30003
« Reply #3 on: March 30, 2010, 07:46:02 am »
I think this has been asked before.  I think SBS1 makes the mistake of outputing the squawk code on all MSG6 messages, whereas Radarbox only outputs squawk on MSG6 messages when the squawk code is received.

flyfish

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: squawk code port 30003
« Reply #4 on: March 30, 2010, 07:55:51 am »
Tarbat,

Sorry, I couldnt find it. Thanks for your reply.

Albert


I think this has been asked before.  I think SBS1 makes the mistake of outputing the squawk code on all MSG6 messages, whereas Radarbox only outputs squawk on MSG6 messages when the squawk code is received.

DaveReid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1815
    • Heathrow last 100 ADS-B arrivals
Re: squawk code port 30003
« Reply #5 on: March 30, 2010, 07:59:02 am »
I think this has been asked before.  I think SBS1 makes the mistake of outputing the squawk code on all MSG6 messages, whereas Radarbox only outputs squawk on MSG6 messages when the squawk code is received.

This has indeed been raised before, though whether it's a bug or a feature in either SBS/BaseStation or RadarBox is a moot point. :-)

Given that the socket message standard was devised by Kinetic, and they decided to output the most recent altitude and squawk in every MSG Type 6, personally I think that an application like RadarBox which aims to emulate the Kinetic output should stick to exactly the same format.

As Albert says, that way third-party add-ons which work with the SBS socket output would be guaranteed to work in the same way with RadarBox.
This post has been scanned for any traces of negativity, bias, sarcasm and general anti-social behaviour

jmhayes

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
Re: squawk code port 30003
« Reply #6 on: April 05, 2010, 04:34:22 pm »
On the other hand, it's arguably a bug in the Kinetic code: sending it when it wasn't decoded is less capable, even if it's easier to write add-ons for ... but anyway, it would be nice to confirm that this is the case.

If you're bug-for-bug compatible, you become the one with the bug if Kinetic fixes theirs :)

gleff

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
Re: squawk code port 30003
« Reply #7 on: April 05, 2010, 04:58:46 pm »
I was the one that asked this the first time.. Although I just did a search and can't find the post either.. oh well.  It was easily fixed at the time. 
http://www.flighttracker.gleff.com - based in Sydney, Australia

DaveReid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1815
    • Heathrow last 100 ADS-B arrivals
Re: squawk code port 30003
« Reply #8 on: April 05, 2010, 05:01:16 pm »
On the other hand, it's arguably a bug in the Kinetic code: sending it when it wasn't decoded is less capable, even if it's easier to write add-ons for ... but anyway, it would be nice to confirm that this is the case.

If you're bug-for-bug compatible, you become the one with the bug if Kinetic fixes theirs :)

Here's the spec:

Not all messages set all fields. Basically, you have to look at field 2, the TransmissionType. This can have the following values:

1 = IDMessage
2 = SurfacePositionMessage
3 = AirbornePositionMessage
4 = AirborneVelocityMessage
5 = SurveillanceAltMessage
6 = SurveillanceIDMessage
7 = AirToAirMessage
8 = AllCallReply

These messages have values in the following fields:

IDMessage: Callsign
SurfacePositionMessage: Altitude, GroundSpeed, Track, Lat, Long
AirbornePositionMessage: Altitude, Lat, Long, Alert, Emergency, SPI
AirborneVelocityMessage: GroundSpeed, Track, VerticalRate
SurveillanceAltMessage: Altitude, Alert, SPI
SurveillanceIDMessage: Altitude, Squawk, Alert, Emergency, SPI
AirToAirMessage: Altitude
AllCallReply: None at the moment (need to do a further check).


See www.kinetic-avionics.co.uk/forums/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=1402

So I guess that makes it a documented bug :-)
This post has been scanned for any traces of negativity, bias, sarcasm and general anti-social behaviour