1-800-401-2474 | support@airnavsystems.com
Forum| About| Support| Contact
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: 2010 software issue ?  (Read 1887 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

fatkat

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
2010 software issue ?
« on: January 20, 2010, 09:53:02 AM »
having run this since the middle of December ..I've been quite pleased with the various improved aspects ...except one

checking my log for the past several weeks I find that not one single entry for any RAF  designated aircraft ...

this morning I switched back to the older 2009 version and within two hours I've logged six ...

what am I missing in the new software ...have I not enabled something ?

your suggestions please   

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: 2010 software issue ?
« Reply #1 on: January 20, 2010, 10:22:58 AM »
How are you filtering for RAF aircraft in your log?  In MyLog, filtering on ModeS code = 43C*, I'm seeing plenty of RAF aircraft.

fatkat

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
Re: 2010 software issue ?
« Reply #2 on: January 20, 2010, 01:14:13 PM »
I don't filter my log as such .....

I just let it log each aircraft that the system sees, so I thought ...with the 2009 version running I've now had 11  raf aircraft register ...

to view the log

I select s mode for the rquired time period  ...then  scroll down  ...in the 2010 version  threr are no aircraft with an RAF s mode designation ....

which to me says that none have flown through my airspace ...which can't possibly be true ...as I can see the the awacs from waddington on approach and take off  via the 2009 ...but not on the 2010 ?
confused 

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: 2010 software issue ?
« Reply #3 on: January 20, 2010, 02:46:32 PM »
Not sure what you mean by "I select s mode for the rquired time period".  Anyway, I'm seeing RAF aircraft okay in the log.   Here's how I check today's log for RAF aircraft.



Do the RAF aircraft appear okay in the MyFlights page?
« Last Edit: January 20, 2010, 02:58:40 PM by tarbat »