anything
1-800-401-2474 | support@airnavsystems.com
Forum| About| Support| Contact
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: How do I use the FTP upload feature?  (Read 31769 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3544
How do I use the FTP upload feature?
« on: September 02, 2008, 07:52:51 pm »
A couple of people have asked me how to use the new RadarBox 2009 FTP upload feature, so I though that I'd give a run-down of how I've set it up on my website:

http://www.ruyton.demon.co.uk/html/airnav_radarbox.html

I'm sure that this isn't the only way, or even the best way, but it works for me.  I'm sure that there will be others out there who can improve on this.  I'll use some fictional addresses and passwords here for obvious reasons, but you should get the idea.

OK, so the first thing you need is some web hosting space and I'll presume that you've already got this.  My domain is http://www.ruyton.demon.co.uk and I'm using this to host the RAFARS site at the moment, but I've got loads of free space to host the RB FTP picture.

So, first of all, we need to fill in the blanks in the RadarBox Preferences FTP upload window - fictional details here by the way :-)



My ISP has told me that my web hosting user name is Radarman and my password is VerySecret, so I enter these into the appropriate boxes.  The ISP also told me that to upload to the web space, I have to use webpages.demon.co.uk - easy so far.

However, I need to know where I'm going to send the FTP'ed picture, because if I just send it to the root directory, it's probably not going to be in the right place.  In fact, my ISP has told me that I should only upload to the /docroot directory as even though there are a whole load of other directories set up for me, this is the only one that will work and display web pages.  Different ISP's will have different directory structures, so you either need them to tell you what it is, or you can FTP to the site to take a look around.

Now, where you go from here depends on how familiar you are with the concept of FTP and what web authoring package you use.  I'd suggest that a simple FTP package - I use Ipswich FTP Pro - is the best thing to use.

Connect to your webspace via FTP and take a look at what you see in your directory structure.  When I connect, I see this:

/docroot
/systems
/database
/script

I know that I can only use the /docroot directory, so I use the FTP software to browse to the /docroot directory, then create a new directory called /radarbox in that directory.

So, now I can finish filling in the RadarBox FTP settings by entering /docroot/radarbox/ in the Folder section.  You can leave the Port setting at 21 as this seems to work in most cases.  Tick the Activate box, click apply and then OK.  Your FTP upload is now working, but go and make yourself a cup of tea as the actual upload won't start until 5 minutes from clicking the Apply box (this is for security reasons).

Now, as the /docroot directory is essentially "invisible" when it comes to looking at your webspace - as only files in this directory will be seen, all you need to do now is to navigate to your /radarbox directory. In this example, the web address is:

http://www.ruyton.demon.co.uk/radarbox/

and you will see something like this:



So, your FTP image, called RadarBoxScreenShot.gif is being uploaded every 60 seconds.  You can click on the file name to see the picture.  It's not very pretty yet, but we've proved that the FTP upload works.

That's all for now.  The next bit will be how to display this picture on a normal html web page that automatically reloads every 60 seconds just like my page.  Feel free to jump ahead here if you know how to do this already :-)

http://www.ruyton.demon.co.uk/html/airnav_radarbox.html

« Last Edit: September 14, 2008, 09:06:05 am by Allocator »

GlynH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 539
Re: How do I use the FTP upload feature?
« Reply #1 on: September 02, 2008, 08:51:29 pm »
Hi Allocator,

Detailed description...thanks.

I have RB FTP'ing into a local folder here and I know you obviously don't have this problem (I'm 1 out of 1000 again) but after RB writes the RadarBoxScreenShot.gif every minute thereafter it writes a .tmp file (which is actually a .gif file in all but name because if you rename the file extension from .tmp to .gif it displays as expected).

I have posted about this before here;

http://www.airnavsystems.com/forum/index.php?topic=1361.0

RB seems unable to overwrite the original .gif file for some reason...

A snip of a Debug trace reveals this;

12:58:22: + Timer_AutoFTPTimer
12:58:24: Timer_AutoFTPTimer - error: RadarBoxScreenShot.gif: Cannot create a file when that file already exists.

I am still awaiting a response from AirNav but I am guessing you never saw this type of error even during the Beta phase?

Thanks & kind regards,
-=Glyn=-


AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4086
Re: How do I use the FTP upload feature?
« Reply #2 on: September 02, 2008, 08:53:14 pm »
Check your permissions for that folder on-line. This is not bug on RB side as its doing what it should which is overwrite the file but it seems your web server has either denied permission to delete files, overwrite them hence it creates another temp one instead.

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3544
Re: How do I use the FTP upload feature?
« Reply #3 on: September 02, 2008, 09:02:17 pm »
Glyn,

You could test this by using an FTP program to manually upload a file of the same name as one already on the server and see what happens.  As Support says, it will be a server side problem, not a RadarBox problem.

GlynH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 539
Re: How do I use the FTP upload feature?
« Reply #4 on: September 03, 2008, 06:51:39 am »
Yeah I realise it might well be a server side problem I was just looking for inspiration and hoping someone might say something like;

"Are you using the FTP Service from Microsoft IIS v5/6 and/or Server 2003? If you are did you know that it will not allow an overwrite of an existing file? If you download a full-strength FTP Server like Serv-U and install it on your server it will work OK."

Which is what I suspect might be happening and exactly what I did!

Glad to report that it is working as expected now! :-)

I am guessing that belgianguy might be using the FTP Service in IIS also?

See the following KB Article that 'almost' describes the problem;

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=309634

AirNav, do you use the regular Put command in RadarBox to upload the screenshot?

There may well be a modification/workround/alternative to allow the file to be overwritten under IIS for those that prefer to use it?

Altough after trying Serv-U I for one wonder why anyone would want to bother with the FTP Service within IIS...

Kind regards,
-=Glyn=-
« Last Edit: September 03, 2008, 06:58:26 am by GlynH »

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3544
Re: How do I use the FTP upload feature?
« Reply #5 on: September 10, 2008, 11:40:19 am »
I'll try and post part 2 of this tonight - how to display the FTP picture on a web page and set the page to automatically refresh.

GlynH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 539
Re: How do I use the FTP upload feature?
« Reply #6 on: September 17, 2008, 02:56:20 pm »
Thanks for taking the time to write that all up Allocator...good job.

The RadarBoxScreenShot.gif that is uploaded here however is different in size in that it is 699 wide x 855 high if that makes any difference?

Mine is nearly always live if you want to let me know what you think;

http://www.glyn.tzo.net

Kind regards,
-=Glyn=-

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3544
Re: How do I use the FTP upload feature?
« Reply #7 on: September 17, 2008, 03:25:13 pm »
Glyn,

Your FTP upload looks good!

Regarding the screen shot size - mine just happens to be 860 pixels high.  The reason why I've set it to 756 wide is so that I can go to that width if I want to.  Normally, my screen shot isn't that wide, but if I'm demonstrating RB via the FTP, I drag my RB map to make it wider at the expense of the aircraft list.  If the screen shot is wider than the inline frame, then you will either get scroll bars or a compressed picture - depending on how your browser works.

GlynH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 539
Re: How do I use the FTP upload feature?
« Reply #8 on: September 17, 2008, 05:00:34 pm »
Thanks...first play with FrontPage for a long time...

That explains it then. I will have to be careful as I am currently on the hunt for a couple of 22" widescreen monitors..will have to revisit the code when I finally decide which ones to go for...

Thanks & kind regards,
-=Glyn=-

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3544
Re: How do I use the FTP upload feature?
« Reply #9 on: September 29, 2008, 07:48:16 pm »
Just a quick message to push this up the list of topics again in case anybody missed it :-)

drskeptical

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
Re: How do I use the FTP upload feature?
« Reply #10 on: September 30, 2008, 06:40:03 am »
Hi
Intresting topic, I have just started to play with this feature. I am also having problems with the re writing of the gif file. I too get the multiple .tmp files.
My isp is ZEN internet. I spoke to them on Saturday about this problem, they tell me that there are no restrictions on overwriting image files. ( Here we go) I can sort of agree with them in that earlier this year I had a web cam uploading and re writing images from my Blue Tit box. (8 more little tits in the world now) That worked without any problems.
my url is  http//www.amsnorthwest.co.uk  I have the page working as I expect but of course no new image. If you have a look you might find the image a bit big. I want to sort out the rewriting problem first before I play around with the size, layout and content of the page.
I will call Zen again today and tackle them from a different approach in order to get to the bottom of this.
I have read and understood most of the information posted so far on the forum about this subject, it looks like I do not have much control. Once I have spoken to Zen again today I will have another go and inform of the outcome.


Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3544
Re: How do I use the FTP upload feature?
« Reply #11 on: September 30, 2008, 08:42:39 am »
Andy,

Right clicking on your screen shot on the web page gives the properties as:

http://www.zen71988.zen.co.uk/radarbox/RadarBoxScreenShot.gif

Looking at the picture directory http://www.zen71988.zen.co.uk/radarbox/ shows 2 files:

RadarBoxScreenShot.gif timed at 06:57

and

_200809300651.tmp timed at 06:56

The latter file name suggests that it is the screen shot from 06:51 uploaded 5 minutes later at 06:56

However, the RadarBoxScreenShot.gif is dated one minute later at 06:57 and correctly shows 06:52 on the latest screen shot on the web page.

I'd suggest that the FTP upload is working as advertised, and that the old screen shot gif is being renamed as the new one is uploaded to your web page - maybe a safety action set by your ISP?

I suggest that you look at http://www.zen71988.zen.co.uk/radarbox/ when the FTP upload is active and see just what is happening.  You will have to refresh this page manually to see the new file and see if the upload is correct.

Let us know what happens.

drskeptical

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
Re: How do I use the FTP upload feature?
« Reply #12 on: September 30, 2008, 05:02:42 pm »
Andy,

Right clicking on your screen shot on the web page gives the properties as:

http://www.zen71988.zen.co.uk/radarbox/RadarBoxScreenShot.gif

Looking at the picture directory http://www.zen71988.zen.co.uk/radarbox/ shows 2 files:

RadarBoxScreenShot.gif timed at 06:57

and

_200809300651.tmp timed at 06:56

The latter file name suggests that it is the screen shot from 06:51 uploaded 5 minutes later at 06:56

However, the RadarBoxScreenShot.gif is dated one minute later at 06:57 and correctly shows 06:52 on the latest screen shot on the web page.

I'd suggest that the FTP upload is working as advertised, and that the old screen shot gif is being renamed as the new one is uploaded to your web page - maybe a safety action set by your ISP?

I suggest that you look at http://www.zen71988.zen.co.uk/radarbox/ when the FTP upload is active and see just what is happening.  You will have to refresh this page manually to see the new file and see if the upload is correct.

Let us know what happens.

Hi Allocator

Many thanks for the reply and info. Much appreciated.
I have been onto ZEN again today, (I wish I hadn't) any way problem should be solved in a day or so. It seems that I am using the free space issued with my ADSL account. This does not allow much in the way of images control or much else. I have had to order a Cpanel hosting pack!! this will give me all the flexability and control I need for such adventures. So here I go off onto a new learnig curve starting at 0,0 and no doubt rising exponetially upwards and onwards.
For now I will re start once I get my head around the cpanel hosting.

Many thanks once again
Andy

drskeptical

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
Re: How do I use the FTP upload feature?
« Reply #13 on: October 01, 2008, 07:18:27 am »
Hi
Well, after a long learning curve I think I have the mechanics of the site working.
Of course I had to splash the cash and order a Cpanel hosting site. So  you can take a look here if you want,    http://www.amsnw.myzen.co.uk/

I have a few things to sort out, redirection to the domain instead of the above url. I will do that this evening.

Does any one know if there are restrictions on using the audio from the aircraft / ground and posting on my web site? or will I need a licence ?

Andy

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3544
Re: How do I use the FTP upload feature?
« Reply #14 on: October 01, 2008, 07:59:21 am »
Hi
Well, after a long learning curve I think I have the mechanics of the site working.
Of course I had to splash the cash and order a Cpanel hosting site. So  you can take a look here if you want,    http://www.amsnw.myzen.co.uk/

I have a few things to sort out, redirection to the domain instead of the above url. I will do that this evening.

Does any one know if there are restrictions on using the audio from the aircraft / ground and posting on my web site? or will I need a licence ?

Andy

Looking good Andy :-)

Regarding the aircraft/ground audio, I think that it might be better to leave that one as you might be making a trouble for yourself and drawing some unwanted attention to Mode S receivers in general.

Whilst I can't remember the exact wording, you are only entitled to lisen to radio transmissions that are meant for you - so that's all the normal BBC, Local Radio, public service, amateur radio type transmissions.  Transmission to and from aircraft are not meant for you and so you are not supposed to listen to them.  You can take the pilots RT exam which will allow you to use a radio when you are flying as a pilot, but not to give you permission to listen as an individual.  If you put the radio on a website, then you are completely outside the regulations.

I know that the authorities generally turn a blind eye to spotters and their scanners, in theory they could take them all and fine the users.

I know that there are websites with ATC radio feeds, but you will notice that these do not include UK ATC - different rules for different countries!