anything
1-800-401-2474 | support@airnavsystems.com
Forum| About| Support| Contact
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: flight tracking alert feature  (Read 4457 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

merlinflyer

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
flight tracking alert feature
« on: September 02, 2008, 05:35:48 pm »
i was trying to track a flight from madrid to heathrow IB 3166 and i put this into the alerts feature but i noticed that the flight showed up on screen as IBE 31GQ.
how can i track a flight when the last two numbers are changed to letters and why?

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4218
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: flight tracking alert feature
« Reply #1 on: September 02, 2008, 05:45:44 pm »
Often the flight number used on the aircraft is different to the published flight number.  For example, EZY764 is EZY50DZ.  I don't know why.

However, you can use wild cards (*) when setting up an alert, so maybe something like IBE31* might work.

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3544
Re: flight tracking alert feature
« Reply #2 on: September 02, 2008, 05:48:23 pm »
When I'm looking to track a flight, say BAW009, I'll put all possible combinations into the alert box:

BA9
BA09
BA009
BAW9
BAW09
BAW009

Ok, so this is a bit of an extreme example, but I'm sure you get the idea.

merlinflyer

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: flight tracking alert feature
« Reply #3 on: September 02, 2008, 08:33:26 pm »
seems the only thing that does not change is the airline prefix
in the future i will use a combination of both replys
your  answers are very helpfull to me  as im still learning as i have only had this radarbox for 1 week.
thanks again for your replys

GlynH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 539
Re: flight tracking alert feature
« Reply #4 on: September 25, 2008, 11:11:02 pm »
seems the only thing that does not change is the airline prefix

Actually if you look in the example Allocator quoted above you will see the Airline prefix does change - BA-BAW

Why do they do that?

I had the same issue a few weeks ago when a friend of mine flew to Australia.

I input the flight details I had directly from the British Airways website and the airport monitors I believe and wondered why her flight was delayed.

Realised afterwards that BA should have been BAW...:-(

Didn't make the same mistake on her return flight - had a list like the British Airways 'Catch All' one referred to above but also added the Qantas & Singapore Airlines flight numbers...one heck of a list for one flight!

Kind regards,
-=Glyn=-