1-800-401-2474 | support@airnavsystems.com
Forum| About| Support| Contact
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: 3 dots for aircraft type???  (Read 3345 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

markb

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 32
3 dots for aircraft type???
« on: August 21, 2008, 07:29:05 PM »
Hi group.  Sorry of this has already been commented on, but I have not been able to find anything on it.  Why won't the software allow me to enter the aircraft type (short) for some aircraft?  For example: all of the Eurocopter AS-350's have 3 dots and when I try to change it to AS50, it reverts back to the 3 dots.......

Thanks

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: 3 dots for aircraft type???
« Reply #1 on: August 21, 2008, 07:54:16 PM »
Hi group.  Sorry of this has already been commented on, but I have not been able to find anything on it.  Why won't the software allow me to enter the aircraft type (short) for some aircraft?  For example: all of the Eurocopter AS-350's have 3 dots and when I try to change it to AS50, it reverts back to the 3 dots.......

Thanks

Confirm that you are editing the main database like this:

http://www.airnavsystems.com/forum/index.php?topic=628.0

Editing MyLog only changes what you have already seen, not the source database.

Once you have edited the database as shown above, you need to restart RB to see the effect.  Make sure you have the latest version of RadarBox which is RadarBox 2009

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: 3 dots for aircraft type???
« Reply #2 on: August 22, 2008, 02:09:44 PM »
Once you have edited the database as shown above, you need to restart RB to see the effect.

Or even easier, just turn OFF Hardware Flights, and then turn back ON again.

markb

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Re: 3 dots for aircraft type???
« Reply #3 on: August 23, 2008, 02:17:37 AM »
Okay.  I thought I had tried this several months ago with no luck, but it appears to be working now.  Thanks for the help....